Gay and Farah shine at Crystal Palace

By
Updated: July 14, 2012

 

Former world champion Tyson Gay shrugged off damp and cold conditions to power to victory in the 100m at the London Diamond League meeting on Friday.

Gay, the second fastest man in history, took advantage of the late withdrawal of Jamaican rival Asafa Powell to clock a respectable 10.03secs into a headwind at Crystal Palace.

The 29-year-old former world champion over 100m and 200m, who is hoping to break the dominance of Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake at the Olympics, finished clear of Ryan Bailey in 10.09sec and Jamaica’s Nesta Carter in 10.13sec.

Elsewhere Friday, Britain’s reigning 5 000m world champion Mo Farah delighted the home crowd with a pulsating win in 13min 6.04sec.

Farah’s time was well short of his season’s best of 12:56.98 but the 29-year-old was happy to have warmed up for his dream of Olympic glory on home soil with a confident performance.

The other outstanding performance of the night came in the men’s 110m hurdles, where American Aries Merritt indicated he will be the man to beat at the Olympics with a superb season’s fastest time of 12.93sec.

100 m final (wind: -1.2 m/s):

1. Tyson Gay (USA) 10.03
2. Ryan Bailey (USA) 10.09
3. Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.13

5000m:

1. Mohamed Farah (GBR) 13:06.04
2. Collis Birmingham (AUS) 13:09.57
3. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 13:09.98

110m hurdles final (wind: +0.6 m/s):

1. Aries Merritt (USA) 12.93
2. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.06
3. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.18

400 m hurdles:

1. Javier Culson (PUR) 47.78
2. David Greene (GBR) 48.10
3. Angelo Taylor (USA) 48.43

Long jump:

1. Mitchell Watt (AUS) 8.28 m
2. Christopher Tomlinson (GBR) 8.26
3. Godfrey Khotso Mokoena (RSA) 8.24

Polevault:

1. Björn Otto (GER) 5.74 m
2. Romain Mesnil (FRA) 5.66
3. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.66

Discus:

1. Gerd Kanter (EST) 64.85 m
2. Virgilijus Alekna (LTU) 63.71
3. Lawrence Okoye (GBR) 63.33

WOMEN

200 m (wind: -0.5 m/s):

1. ChaRonda Williams (USA) 22.75
2. Anneisha Mclaughlin (JAM) 22.81
3. Bianca Knight (USA) 23.00

1500 m:

1. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) 4:06.78
2. Jennifer Barringer (USA) 4:07.76
3. Anna Willard (USA) 4:08.06

5000 m:

1. Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:48.86
2. Mercy Cherono (KEN) 14:49.26
3. Linet Chepkwemoi Barasa (KEN) 14:53.93

400 m hurdles:

1. Perri Shakes-Drayton (GBR) 53.77
2. Irina Davydova (RUS) 54.63
3. Kaliese Spencer (JAM) 55.08

High jump:

1. Chaunte Howard Lowe (USA) 2.00 m
2. Tia Hellebaut (BEL) 1.97
3. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.94
3. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.94